Best Of 1999

Pin It
favorite

Best Food and Drink 

[ 'Best of' Index ]

1999 Poll Results

Sonoma Valley Bagel 515 Hahman Drive, Santa Rosa, 526-1631; 2310 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 542-2435; 359 Coddingtown Center, Santa Rosa, 526-6450; 350 Rohnert Park Expressway, Rohnert Park, 585-8095

Honorable mention

Grateful Bagel 404 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 528-9080; 300 S. Main St., Sebastopol, 829-5220

Best Bakery/Overall

Village Bakery 7225 Healdsburg Ave., Sebastopol, 829-8101

Honorable mention

Michelle Marie's Patisserie 2404 Magowan Drive, (Montgomery Village), Santa Rosa, 575-1214

Best Bread Bakery

Village Bakery 7225 Healdsburg Ave., Sebastopol, 829-8101

Honorable mention

Brother Juniper's Bakery 463 Sebastpol Ave., Sebastopol, 542-9012

Best Cookie Bakery

Village Bakery 7225 Healdsburg Ave., Sebastopol, 829-8101

Honorable mention

Sebastopol Cookie Co. 168 N. Main St., Sebasotpol, 824-4040

Best Sandwiches

Traverso's Gourmet Foods Third & B streets, Santa Rosa, 542-2530

Honorable mention

Mac's Kosher-Style Delicatessen 630 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 545-3785

Best Barbecue

Porter Street Barbeque 500 E. Cotati Ave., Cotati, 795-9652

Honorable mention

Pack Jack Bar-B-Que Inn 3963 Gravenstein Hwy. S., Sebastopol, 829-9929

Best Bartender

Robert at the Moonlight Bar and Grill, 515 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 526-2662

Honorable mention

John at The Belvedere, 727 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 542-1890

Best Breakfast

Omelette Express 112 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 525-1690

Honorable mention

Hank's Creekside Restaurant 2800 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 575-8839

Best Brunch

Omelette Express 112 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 525-1690

Honorable mention

Hank's Creekside Restaurant 2800 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 575-8839

Best Dining After 10

Johnny Garlic's 1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800; 8988 Brooks Road, Windsor, 836-8300

Honorable mention

Third St. Aleworks 610 Third St., Santa Rosa, 523-3060

Best Business Lunch

Checkers 523 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 578-4000

Honorable mention

Johnny Garlic's 1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800; 8988 Brooks Road, Windsor, 836-8300

Best Expensive Meal

John Ash & Co. 4330 Barnes Road, Santa Rosa, 527-7687

Honorable mention

Mixx Restaurant 135 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 573-1344

Best Inexpensive Meal

Johnny Garlic's 1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800; 8988 Brooks Road, Windsor, 836-8300

tied with

Viva Mexico 841 Gravenstein Hwy. S., Sebastopol, 823-5555; 7235 Healdsburg Ave., Sebastopol, 824-8482 ; 630 Third St., Santa Rosa, 546-7777; 190 Kentucky Ave., Petaluma, 778-7777

Honorable mention

Taqueria El Favorito 565 Sebastopol Road, Santa Rosa, 526-7444

Best Brew Pub

Third Street Aleworks 610 Third St., Santa Rosa, 523-3060

Honorable mention

Powerhouse Brewing Co. 268 Petaluma Ave., Sebastopol, 829-9171

Best Burger

Broiler Burger 3020 Santa Rosa Ave., Santa Rosa, 526-1414

Honorable mention

Juicy Burger 527 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 525-8865

Best Chinese

Gary Chu's Gourmet Chinese Cuisine 611 Fifth St., Santa Rosa, 526-5840

Honorable mention

The China Room 500 Mission Blvd., Santa Rosa, 539-5570

Best Cocktails

The Belvedere 727 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 542-1890

Honorable mention

Portofino 535 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 523-1171

Best Cuppa Coffee

Wolf Coffee 614 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 524-8036; 1810 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 546-9653; 336 Coddingtown Center, Santa Rosa, 524-8039; 722 Village Court (Montgomery Village), Santa Rosa, 524-8038

Honorable mention

Sonoma Coffee Co. 521 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 573-8022

Best Dive Bar

440 Club 434 College Ave., Santa Rosa, 542-2550

Honorable mention

Moonlight Restaurant & Bar 515 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 526-2662

Best French

La Gare 208 Wilson St., Santa Rosa, 528-4355

Honorable mention

Chez Peyo 2295 Gravenstein Hwy. S., Sebastopol, 823-1262

Best Ice Cream

Screamin' Mimi's 6902 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol, 823-5902

Honorable mention

Clo's Ice Creamery 557 Summerfield Road, Santa Rosa, 539-6100; 259 N. McDowell Blvd., Petaluma, 763-9636

Best Indian

Sizzling Tandoor 409 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 579-5999; 9960 Hwy. 1, Bridgehaven, 865-0625

Honorable mention

Tandoori Express 1880 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 543-8168

Best Italian

Italian Affair 1055 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 528-3336

Honorable mention

The Villa 3901 Montgomery Drive., Santa Rosa, 528-7755

Best Japanese/Sushi

Sushi Hana 6930 Burnett St., Sebastopol, 823-3778

Honorable mention

Osake Restaurant 2446 Patio Court, Santa Rosa, 542-8282

Best Juice Bar

Juice Shack 1810 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 528-6131

Honorable mention

Squeezer's 519 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 573-8080

Best Mexican

Viva Mexico Tropi-Cal 841 Gravenstein Hwy. S., Sebastopol, 823-5555; 630 Third St., Santa Rosa, 546-7777; 190 Kentucky Ave., Petaluma, 778-7777

Honorable mention

Old Mexico of Petaluma 1484 Petaluma Blvd. N., Petaluma, 762-9690

Best Microbrewed Beer

Lagunitas I.P.A.

Honorable mention

Bear Republic Red Rocket

Best Outdoor Dining

Johnny Garlic's 1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800; 8988 Brooks Road, Windsor, 836-8300

Honorable mention

The Cantina 500 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 523-3663

Best Pizza

Mary's Pizza Shacks (Call for a location near you)

Honorable mention

Papa Murphy's Take & Bake Pizza (Call for a location near you)

Best Restaurant/New

Osake Restaurant 2446 Patio Court, Santa Rosa, 542-8282

Honorable mention

Johnny Garlic's 8988 Brooks Road, Windsor, 836-8300

Best Restaurant/Established

Johnny Garlic's 1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800

Honorable mention

Willow Wood Market Cafe 9020 Graton Road, Graton, 823-0233

Best Seafood

The Tides Wharf 835 Hwy. 1, Bodega Bay, 875-3652

Honorable mention

Lucas Wharf 595 Hwy. 1, Bodega Bay, 875-3522

Best Thai

Thai House 227 Southwest Blvd., Rohnert Park, 795-4013; 525 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 526-3939

Honorable mention

Thai Pot 6961 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol, 823-1324

Best Vegetarian

East West Cafe 128 N. Main St., Sebastopol, 829-2822

Honorable mention

Slice of Life 6970 McKinley St., Sebastopol, 829-6627

Best Waitperson

Bodi at Johnny Garlic's, 1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800

Honorable mention

Alisha at Broiler Burger, 3020 Santa Rosa Ave., Santa Rosa, 526-1414

Best Wine/Red

Ravenswood Merlot

tied with

Ravenswood Zinfandel

Honorable mention

Clos Du Bois Merlot

Best Wine/White

Kendall Jackson Chardonnay

Honorable mention

Clos Du Bois Chardonnay

Best Winetasting Room

Korbel Champagne Cellars 13250 River Road, Guerneville, 887-2294

tied with

Kunde Estate Winery 10155 Hwy. 12 (south end of town), Kenwood, 833-5501

Honorable mention

Hop Kiln Winery 6050 Westside Road, Healdsburg, 433-6491

From the March 25-31, 1999 issue of the Sonoma County Independent.

© Metro Publishing Inc.

Latest in Best of Dining

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

You searched for:

Start over

Narrow Search

^ Browse 'Best Of' Above ^

Find It

Submit an event

Popular Events

  • Woofstock with Wonder Bread 5 @ Marin Humane Society

    • Sun., Oct. 2, 12-5 p.m. $0 - $35
    • Buy Tickets
  • Travelogue of Watercolors by John Warner @ Upstairs Art Gallery

    • Free
  • Forestville Certified Farmers Market @ Forestville Downtown Park

    • Tuesdays, 4-7 p.m. Continues through Oct. 25 FREE
  • The Barlow Street Fair @ The Barlow

    • Thursdays, 5-8 p.m. Continues through Sept. 29 Free
  • REAL @ The Imaginists

    • Thursdays-Saturdays, 8-10 p.m. Continues through Oct. 10 $5-$25
    • Buy Tickets

Facebook Activity

This Week's Issue

September 21-27, 2016
Issue Cover

Copyright © 2016 Metro Newspapers. All rights reserved.

Website powered by Foundation