Best Of 2000

Best Local Food And Drink 

'Best of' local food and drink (Readers' Poll Results)

Best American Bistro

MIXX
135 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 573-1344

Honorable Mention

Hanks Creekside Restaurant & French Bistro
2800 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 575-8839

Best Bagel

Grateful Bagel
300 S. Main St., Sebastopol, 829-5220

Honorable Mention

Sonoma Valley Bagel (chain)
Various county locations

Best Bakery-Bread

Village Bakery
7225 Healdsburg Ave., Sebastopol, 829-8101

Honorable Mention

Wildflower Bread
140 Bohemian Hwy., Freestone, 874-2938

Best Bakery--Pastry

Village Bakery
7225 Healdsburg Ave., Sebastopol, 829-8101

Honorable Mention

Michelle Marie's Patissierie
2404 Magowan Drive, Santa Rosa, 575-1214

Best Bartender

Robert at Moonlight
515 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 526-2662

Honorable Mention

Justin Crass at Jasper O'Farrell's
6957 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol, 823-1389

Best BBQ

Pac Jacks
3961 Gravenstein Hwy., Sebastopol, 823-9929

Honorable Mention

Rasta Dwight's
7981 Old Redwood Hwy., Cotati, 794-1268

Best Breakfast

Hank's Creekside Restaurant & French Bistro

Honorable Mention

Omelette Express
112 Main St., Santa Rosa, 525-1690

Best Brew Pub

Third Street Aleworks
610 Third St., Santa Rosa, 523-3060

Honorable Mention

Powerhouse Brewing Co.
268 Petaluma Ave. (Hwy. 116), Sebastopol, 829-9171

Best Brunch

101 Main Street Bistro & Wine Bar
101 S. Main St., Sebastopol, 829-3212

Honorable Mention

Johnny Garlic's
1460 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 571-1800; 8988 Brooks Road, Windsor, 836-8300; 840 Petaluma Blvd. W., Petaluma, 781-9111

Best Burger

Juicy Burger
527 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 525-8865

Honorable Mention

Sequoia Burger
1382 Gravenstein Hwy. S., Sebastopol, 829-7543

Best Business Lunch

First Place (tie)

Checker's
523 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 578-4000

Johnny Garlic's

Honorable Mention

Mistral Restaurant
1229 N. Dutton Ave., Santa Rosa, 578-9421

Best Cabernet

First Place (tie)

Kenwood Vineyards
9592 Sonoma Hwy., Kenwood, 833-5891

Rodney Strong Vineyards
11455 Old Redwood Hwy., Healdsburg, 431-1533

Honorable Mention (tie)

Clos du Bois Wines
19410 Geyserville Ave., Geyserville, 857-3100, 800-222-3189

Ravenswood Winery
18701 Gehricke Road, Sonoma, 938-1960

Best Caterer

Cafe Lolo
620 Fifth St., Santa Rosa, 576-7822

Honorable Mention

Johnny Garlic's

Best Chardonnay

Kendall-Jackson Winery
337 Healdsburg Ave., Healdsburg, 433-7102

Honorable Mention

Kenwood Vineyards

Best Chef

Lisa Hemenway at Hemenway's
710 Village Court, Santa Rosa, 526-5111

Michael Quigley at Lolo's
620 Fifth St., Santa Rosa, 576-7822

Honorable Mention

Volodia Crettol at 101 Main Street
101 S. Main St., Sebastopol, 829-3212

Best Chinese

Gary Chu's
611 Fifth St., Santa Rosa, 526-5840

Honorable Mention

China Room
500 Mission Blvd., Santa Rosa, 539-5570

Best Cider House

Ace in the Hole Pub
3100 Gravenstein Hwy. N., Sebastopol, 829-1107

Honorable Mention

Martinelli
3360 River Road, Windsor, 525-0570

Best Cocktails

First Place (tie)

Portofino's
535 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 523-1171

Cantina (chain)
500 Fouth St., Santa Rosa, 523-3663

Honorable Mention

Belvedere
727 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 542-1890

Best Coffee Bean Roaster

A'Roma Roasters
95 Fifth St. (Railroad Square), Santa Rosa, 576-7765

Honorable Mention

Taylor Maid
6795 Mckinley St., Sebastopol, 824-9110

Best Cup of Joe

A'Roma Roasters

Honorable Mention

Wolf's
1810 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 546-9653

Best Diner

Pine Cone
162 N. Main St., Sebastopol, 823-1375

Honorable Mention

Quinley's
1079 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 528-6600

Best Dining after 10 P.M.

Lyon's (chain)
190 Farmers Lane, Santa Rosa, 528-9311

Honorable Mention

Denny's (chain)
115 Baker Ave., Santa Rosa, 542-2309

Best French

La Gare
208 Wilson St., Santa Rosa, 528-4355

Honorable Mention

Chez Peyo
2995 Gravenstein Hwy. S., Sebastopol, 823-1262

Best Gewürztraminer

Fetzer
12901 East Side Road, Hopland, 744-7600

Honorable Mention

Alderbrook
2306 Magnolia Drive, Healdsburg, 433-9154

Best Homemade Soup

Squeezer's
419 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 573-8080

Honorable Mention

Food for Thought/Whole Foods
1181 Yulupa Ave., Santa Rosa, 575-7915; 6910 McKinley St., Sebastopol, 829-9801; 621 E. Washington St., Petaluma, 762-9352

Best Ice Cream

Screaming Mimi's
6902 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol, 823-5902

Honorable Mention

Clo's Creamery
557 Summerfield Road, Santa Rosa, 539-6100

Best Indian

Sizzling Tandoor
409 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 579-5999; 9960 Hwy. 1, Jenner, 865-0625

Honorable Mention

Tandoori Express
1880 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 543-8168

Best Inexpensive Dinner

Johnny Garlic's

Honorable Mention

Viva Mexico
841 Gravenstein Hwy. S., Sebastopol, 823-5555

Best Italian

Italian Affair
1055 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 528-3336

Honorable Mention

Portofino's
535 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 523-1171

Best Japanese

Sushi Hana
6930 Burnett St. , Sebastopol, 823-3778

Honorable Mention

Shogun
2350 Midway Drive, Santa Rosa, 575-5557

Best Juice Bar

First Place (tie)

Squeezer's
419 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 573-8080

Juice Shack (chain)
1810 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 528-6131

Honorable Mention

Food for Thought /Whole Foods

Best Local Food Product

Apples

Honorable Mention

Redwood Hills Goat Cheese
5480 Thomas Road, Sebastopol, 823-6246

Best Mediterranean

Mistral Restaurant

Honorable Mention

East West Cafe
128 N. Main St., Sebastopol, 829-2822

Best Merlot

Fetzer
12901 East Side Road, Hopland, 744-7600

Honorable Mention

Kenwood Vineyards

Best Mexican

First Place (tie)

Papas and Pollos
915 Gravenstein Hwy. S., Sebastopol, 824-9037

Cantina (chain)
500 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 523-3663

Honorable Mention

Lepe's
4323 Montgomery Dr., Santa Rosa, 528-8991

Best Microbrewed Beer

First Place (tie)

Lagunitas Brewing Co.
1280 N. McDowell Blvd., Petaluma, 769-4495

Powerhouse Brewing Co.

Honorable Mention

Bear Republic Brewing Co.
345 Healdsburg Ave., Healdsburg, 433-2337

Best Organic Farm

Laguna Farms
1764 Cooper Road, Sebastopol, 823-0823

Honorable Mention

Growers' Exchange
240 Barham Ave., Santa Rosa, 575-1667

Best Outdoor Dining

Topolos
5700 Gravenstein Hwy. N., Forestville, 887-1562

Honorable Mention

Johnny Garlic's

Best Pinot Noir

De Loach
1791 Olivet Road, Santa Rosa, 526-9111

Honorable Mention

Kendall-Jackson

Best Pizza

Mary's Pizza
Various county locations

Honorable Mention (tie)

La Vera's
629 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 575-1113

Round Table Pizza (chain)
575 W. College Ave. Suite 201, Santa Rosa, 545-7447

Best Place to Overindulge

First Place (tie)

Screaming Mimi's

Cantina (chain)

Honorable Mention

Cafe Lolo

Best Restaurant-Established

Willow Wood Market Cafe
9020 Graton Road, Graton, 823-0233

Honorable Mention

Cafe Lolo

Best Restaurant-New

Stella's
4550 Gravenstein Hwy., Sebastopol, 823-6637

Honorable Mention

Martha's
305 N. Main St., Sebastopol, 823-4458

Best Restaurant to Spend the Rent In

John Ash
4330 Barnes Road, Santa Rosa, 527-7687

Honorable Mention

Willowside Cafe
3535 Guerneville Road, Santa Rosa, 523-4814

Best Sandwich Shop

First Place (tie)

Ralph's Santa Rosa Subs
25 Old Courthouse Square, Santa Rosa, 526-6309

Perry's Deli (chain)
1220 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa, 528-2704

Honorable Mention

Giovanni's
173 Pleasant Hill Ave., Sebastopol, 823-1331

Best Sauvignon Blanc

Kenwood Vineyards

Honorable Mention

Rochiolo Vineyard & Winery
6192 Westside Road, Healdsburg, 433-2305

Best Seafood

Tides Wharf
835 Hwy. 1, Bodega Bay, 875-3652

Honorable Mention

Lucas Wharf
595 Hwy. 1, Bodega Bay, 875-3522

Best Spot for Dining Alone

East West Cafe

Honorable Mention (tie)

Johnny Garlic's

Lucy's Cafe
110 N. Main St., Sebastopol, 829-9713

Best Syrah

Preston Vineyard & Winery
9206 W. Dry Creek Road, Healdsburg, 433-3372, 800-305-9707

Honorable Mention

Windsor Vineyards
308-B Center St., Healdsburg, 433-2822

Best Thai

Thai House
525 Fourth St., Santa Rosa, 526-3939

Honorable Mention

Thai Pot
6961 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol, 829-8889

Best Vegetarian

East West Cafe

Honorable Mention

Slice of Life
6970 McKinley St., Sebastopol, 829-6627

Best Waitperson

Lisa Landrus at Johnny Garlic's
8988 Brooks Road, Windsor, 836-8300

Honorable Mention

Wendy Lowney at Sandpiper
Bodega Bay, 875-2278

Best Wine List

101 Main Street
101 S. Main St., Sebastopol, 829-3212

Honorable Mention

John Ash

Best Winery Tour

Korbel Champagne Cellars
13250 River Road, Guerneville, 887-2294

Honorable Mention

Benziger Family Winery
1883 London Ranch Road, Glen Ellen, 935-3000

Best Winetasting Room

Korbel
13250 River Road, Guerneville, 887-2294

Honorable Mention

Sebastopol Fine Wine
6932 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol, 829-9378

Best Zinfandel

Ravenswood

Honorable Mention

Rafanelli
4685 W. Dry Creek Road, Healdsburg, 433-1385

[ | MetroActive Central | ]

From the March 23-29, 2000 issue of the Sonoma County Independent.

© Metro Publishing Inc.


Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

You searched for:

Start over

Narrow Search

  • Year

  • Section

  • Category

Find It

Submit an event

Popular Events

Facebook Activity

This Week's Issue

August 20-26, 2014
Issue Cover

Copyright © 2014 Metro Newspapers. All rights reserved.

Website powered by Foundation